2026 study
What people try to understand in their dreams
Across 6 July – 2 August 2026, 4,877 distinct queries showed the Midnight Mind blog in Google.
These are search intents, not dreams anyone reported to us.
Named queries
4,877
Times shown in Google
29,101
Period
6 July – 2 August 2026
Google only names some of the searches: these account for 6.6% of the times the blog was shown over the period.
Method
Figures come from Google Search Console, the tool where Google shows a site the searches that displayed it. Period: 6 July – 2 August 2026 (28 days). Each search counts by how many times a day it displayed the blog. We do not use user dreams: no consent, and the internal corpus would be too small to cite.
Search Console does not name every search; some are anonymized. The 4,877 named searches account for 6.6% of the times the blog was shown. Every percentage below is about them: this is not a survey, nor all site traffic.
A symbol is what remains after stripping “dreaming of”, “rêver de”, “meaning”, and a few frames (“en islam”, Ibn Sirin). Language is detected from rêv/rev/songe versus dream. Categories use a fixed taxonomy, assigned by a language model in batches, then checked on 50 rows (96% agreement).
Top 20 symbols (English queries)
Ranked by times shown per day. Share among the 2,304 English searches (42.1% of times shown).
- saving a child from drowning1.4%
winning the lottery1.6%
grasshopper2.4%
mosquitoes1.6%
being late1.2%
Share by category
Share of times shown, all languages. Categories were fixed in advance; the rest is “other”.
- Action21.6%
- Object18.7%
- Animal17.8%
- Nature / element12.1%
- Place8.5%
- Person8.1%
- Body4.4%
- Other4.2%
- Emotion / state2.9%
- Death / violence1.1%
- Religion / spirituality0.6%
| Catégorie | % |
|---|---|
| Action | 21.6% |
| Object | 18.7% |
| Animal | 17.8% |
| Nature / element | 12.1% |
| Place | 8.5% |
| Person | 8.1% |
| Body | 4.4% |
| Other | 4.2% |
| Emotion / state | 2.9% |
| Death / violence | 1.1% |
| Religion / spirituality | 0.6% |
The religious frame
6.4%
of times shown come from searches that mention Islam, Ibn Sirin or the Bible
199 searches, 6.4% of times shown. The word “islam” alone is 5.5%; Ibn Sirin appears in 31 queries; the biblical frame, 2.
That frame is almost only French-language: 11.7% of French-language times shown versus 0.2% in English.
Inside the “islam” subset, the head of the list is singe, examen and cimetière — concrete images, not a sacred lexicon.
Dread versus curiosity
7.3%
of times shown come from searches with a word from a list fixed in advance (death, attack, drowning, cemetery…)
The rest, 92.7%, is labelled curious: no word from the list in the search. The list was written by hand, not inferred by the model.
French is heavier: 10.1% versus 4.3% in English. Cemeteries drive much of that gap. It is a request for a frame, not a nightmare census.
French vs English
1
Religious framing is a Francophone reflex
11.7% of French-language times shown versus 0.2% in English (a 11.5 point gap). English in this corpus almost never asks for Ibn Sirin or “en islam”.
2
More searches in English, more views in French
2,304 English searches (42.1% of times shown) versus 1,851 French (53.8%). English head terms lean “action”; French leans “object”.
3
Dread shows up more in French
10.1% of French-language times shown contain a word from the list, versus 4.3% in English. English head terms: insects, rescue, lottery, lateness — more event than omen.
What it suggests
These figures do not say what people dream about. They say what they type into Google when a dream has marked them enough to search — and, more precisely, what they type when it is our blog that answers. It is a narrow window. It still has something to show.
First, the concrete. People do not search for “dreaming of fear” or “dreaming of freedom”. They search for rain, rice, a cemetery, a monkey. Abstract categories — emotion, death, spirituality — together weigh less than 5%. The dream people want to understand is the one that has an image.
Next, the frame. More than one Francophone query in ten adds “en islam” or cites Ibn Sīrīn. In English, almost none. This is not a detail: a significant share of French-language readers are not looking for an interpretation, they are looking for an interpretation in their tradition. And the symbols in question are not religious — they are the monkey, the cemetery, the failed exam. Everyday images, read inside a received frame.
Finally, unease is the minority. 7% of queries contain a word from the list we fixed in advance — death, drowning, falling, attack. The cemetery accounts for half of that on its own, and it is more often a place to decode than an anxiety to soothe. People who look up the meaning of a dream are, in their great majority, curious rather than frightened.
We publish these data because they did not exist elsewhere, with their limits: a single site, less than 7% coverage of actual queries, four weeks of summer. The full file is downloadable. If you draw something else from it than we did, write to us.
Raw data
CSV files produced by the study script (totals, not the raw Search Console export).
Data published under CC BY 4.0 — reuse freely with attribution “Midnight Mind, 2026 study”.
You have a dream, not a query
This page is about what people type into Google. If you want to keep yours, you can write it down — no stock dictionary.
Write a dream